SlideshowSedi

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

WHY A PRIVACY POLICY?

This page will describe management of Eunomia – Studio di Avvocati web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

More in particular, this information is provided – also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by Eunomia- Studio di Avvocati, via electronic networks as from the following address:

www.eunomiastudio.it

which corresponds to the home page of our official web site.
The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links.

DATA CONTROLLER
Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.
The data controller is Eunomia – Studio di Avvocati, with registered office in Rome (Italy), via G. Pisanelli, 4 – 00196.

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED
The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of Eunomia, exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow users identification, once processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning. Yu might refuse of using cookies by flagging the relevant option in your browser, but in such event you might be prevented from using all the functionalities of this web site. By flagging the refusal option, all cookies set by the website (proprietary cookies) will be removed; third party’ cookies must be removed by other means (Browser settings).

http://www.eunomiastudio.it is indexed by Google.
As specified in Google’ privacy policy (http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html) the information generated by Google’ cookies for such service, will be transmitted and filed with Google’ server in the United States. Google will use such information to the aim of tracking and review the way you use this web site, to draft reports on the activities of the web site, to provide other services relating to the activities of the web site and relating to the use of the Internet.
Google may also transfer such information to third parties if obliged by the law or if such third parties are appointed to process the said information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other information owned by Google. By using such web site, you authorize the processing of your data by Google for the above mentioned purposes.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).
Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION
Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to Eunomia or referred to in contacting Eunomia to request delivery of information materials and other communications.
Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS
Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorization.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

All requests should be emailed to segreteriarm@eunomiastudio.it, faxed to +39-06-98372499, or sent by ordinary mail to the address of Eunomia’s office (Via G. Pisanelli, 4– 00196 Rome – Italy).